|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Expos: Guide 2002 Montreal Baseball Expos 2002 Soft Cover Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Bilingual text: French & English. Cover has mild wear, interior is clean, binding is tight .Numerous b/w photographs. 368 pages. Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The Unseen : Scary Stories Don Mills, Ontario, Canada Stoddart Kids 1996 0773758453 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Glossy cover with crease to lower corner, else fine; seemingly unread. 171 pages. Contents: "Stories and poems by: Joyce Barkouse, Michael Bedard, Hazel Boswell, Karleen Bradford, Jean Brien, Brian Dole, Monica Hughes, Archibald Lampman and many more." Suggested reading for children ages 8-12. Price:
3.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Where Is It? New York, New York, U.S.A. Aladdin Paperbacks 1989 067168468X Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated red cover has light wear, interior is impeccable, binding is tight. A clean and gently used book. Illustrated with full-color artwork, photographs, and diagrams. Includes index. 128 pages. Topics include: "Greenwich Meridian, Magnetic North Pole, Great Rift Valley, Ocean Current, Biggest Cave, Largest Artificial Lake, Monument Valley, Wave Rock... Hundreds of questions and answers." Recommended for ages 8-12. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Railroad Model Craftsman Volume 61 Number 10 New Jersey Carstens Publications 1993 Magazine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cover shows mild wear, interior is impeccable. A clean and gently used magazine. Numerous b/w & color photographs + many technical illustrations. 143 pages. Special Fold Out: GP60 - GP60M... 60th Anniversary Issue which includes The Santa Fe's Super Fleet Story. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Railroad Model Craftsman Volume 60 Number 10 New Jersey Carstens Publications 1992 Magazine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cover shows mild wear, interior is impeccable. A clean and gently used magazine. Numerous b/w & color photographs + many technical illustrations. 130 pages. Canadian Grain Cars - Build A B36-7 - DIESELS!, Visiting National Convention Layouts in Columbus and much more. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Railroad Model Craftsman Volume 62 Number 2 New Jersey Carstens Publications 1993 Magazine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cover shows mild wear, interior is impeccable. A clean and gently used magazine. Numerous b/w & color photographs + many technical illustrations. 122 pages. Scale Plans Of Amtrak's New GE B32-8WH - N Scale Western Maryland and much more. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Model Railroader July 1991 - Volume 58 Number 7 U.S. Kalmbach 1991 Magazine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cover shows mild wear, interior is impeccable. A clean and gently used magazine. Numerous b/w & color photographs + many technical illustrations. 168 pages. Contents include: Build a model railroad workshop, Paint Shop Special: Nickel Plate's Bluebirds, Plans for the HO Denver Central RR, Moving coal at Severna Park and much more. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Woodworking Projects II: Fifty Easy-To-Make Projects from Hands on Magazine Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Press 1986 0878576169 Soft Cover Very Good Glossy cover, immaculate interior. A clean and gently used book. Numerous illustrations with step-by-step instructions. 96 pages. Partial list of projects include: Beds, Bird Houses, Boxes and Chests, Chairs and Benches, Children's Furniture and Accessories, Cutting Boards, Desks, Frames, Games, Greenhouse..." Price:
6.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
A Royal Canadian Air Force Publication X BX Plan - RCAF Pamphlet 30/2 Canada Queen's Printer and Controller of Stationery / Roger Duhamel, F.R.S.C. Card Cover Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Revised 1962. Cover shows moderate wear and small ink spots at its rear, pages slightly tanned by age, else an impeccable interior, staple binding is tight. B/w illustrations. 46 pages. A pamphlet of physical fitness designed for women by the Royal Canadian Air Force, which includes physical exercises to be practiced 12 minutes per day. Price:
6.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
A. Boon, Clarence I Was a Step-Child Manitoba, Canada A. Boon, Clarence 1975 0920436145 Soft Cover Very Good 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Decorte, Gwen Signed by Author Clearly states 3rd printing in June 1991. The illustrated cover is clean showing only mild edgewear and a little rubbing. The content of the book is impeccable; no handwriting (apart from author's signature), no marks, all pages are clean and the binding is tight. Illustrated cover shows light wear, interior is impeccable. Clean and gently used. Many wonderful full page colour illustrations. 221 pages. Summary: "A young girl grows up on the prairies, suffering the loss of her mother, then her father, the hardship of the Depression and the cruelty of her step-mother. This is her life story. Her strengh and the help of kind friends guide her to happiness." Price:
6.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Adams, John D. Arts Crafts Lamps and Shades : How to Make Them Ottawa, ON, Canada Lee Valley Tools, Limited 1998 0921335253 Soft Cover Very Good 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Cover has light wear, interior is immaculate, binding is tight. A clean and gently used book. Numerous b/w illustrations. 114 pages. A combined reprint of the 1911 Editions. These were originally published as "Arts-Crafts Lamps, How to Make Them" and "Lamps and Shades in Metal" and "Art Glass," now all combined into one book. Each section has retained its original table of contents and page numbering. 201 pages. Partial list of Contents: "One-Light Portable Lamp, Two-Light Portable Lamp, Four-Light Chandelier, Dining-Room Dome, Reading Lamp, Parlor or Den Lantern, Lantern, One-Light Portable, Shade for Drop Light, Four-Light - Chain-Hung Chandelier, Piano Lamp..." Price:
11.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Addams, Shay Railroad Tycoon: Master Strategies for Empire Builders California Osborne McGraw-Hill 1991 0078817285 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Glossy cover with mild edgewear and light scuff marks, name of previous owner to title page crossed out and covered with white sticker, else fine. A clean and gently used book. Illustrated. Includes index. 229 pages. For all IBM PC/Compatibles & Macintosh Computers. Price:
14.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Adenauer, Konrad; Meunier, Denise (traduction de) Konrad Adenauer - Memoires 1945-1953 Hachette 1965 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Text in French - Texte en Francais. Livre rare en tres bonne condition; couvercle souple avec une touche d'usure, interieur impeccable; on dirait jamais lu. Nombreuses photos en noir et blanc. 597 pages. Quand commencent ces Memoires, au mois de septembre 1944, le Dr Adenauer est incarcere a la prison de Brauweiler. Opposant au regime Nazi, il vit depuis plus de dix ans une existence de proscrit dans son propre pays... Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Agel, Genevieve Le Chasseur Repenti: Noels De Provence et Des Ardennes Albums Du Petit Berger 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Boland, J & S Texte en Français - Texte in French. Très bon état. Couverture rigide cartonnage d'éditeur légèrement usée, intérieur impeccable. Nombreuses illustrations en couleurs par J&S Boland. Table des matières. 54 pages. Liste partielle du contenu: ''En Provence: L'Âne et le boeuf, Si le lierre refleurit, Le chasseur repenti, Les deux Bossus, L'Ane sourcier - EN Ardennes: Quand la langue devient bonne, Le don d'amour...'' Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Agnew, William H. A Guide to Government in Canada Canada Thomas Nelson & Sons 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Gray and red cover with gilt lettering to spine shows some edgewear, small chip to top of front endpaper, else an impeccable interior, binding is sturdy. A clean and gently used book. Fold out map of the structure of the Federal Government, numerous b/w photographs. Includes index. 152 pages. Price:
16.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Ainslie Keith, Bruce (editor) Poetic Images 1988 Ottawa Quality Press 1550030094 Soft Cover Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Second Printing, 1989. Cover shows moderate edgewear and creases to spine area, interior is immaculate, binding is tight. A clean book. Includes index of poets. 211 pages. Summary: "A wonderful anthology of Canadian poets including works from more than 200 poets (not well known at the time) such as: Rose Adamo, R. Frank Aikins, Anna M. Anderson, Frances Anderson, Marc Arellano, Tara Ashby, Chris Atkinson, Susann Bagyan-Rowlings, Kathryn Barber, Magdolna Barna, Trydy Barnett, David Barron, Emilia Bartucci, Edwin K. Bell, Marilyn Bent-Van Erp, Elizabeth Joan Black, Lorraine Blais, Tonis Blais, Mary Ellen Boote, Loretta Brophy, Susan M Brown, Glenn Burns, Alice F. Butler, Vivian E. Bylsma, Marion Campbell, Larry G Cardiff, C. A. Carpenter, Rachelle, Chalmer, Tara Czyrnecki, Leah Chmarney, Alex Chornyj, Marjorie Christensesn, Tanya Clark, Trudy Cohen, Karen Comber, Clara Cook, Phyllis Cox, Valerie Dahl, Tammy Dann, Christine N Davidson, Lorne Davis, Amber Dawn, D Denney, Ian Dennison, Delores Desrosier, Evelyn Doods and many many more..." Price:
12.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Alberoni, Francesco Le choc Amoureux: Recherche Sur L'état Naissant De L'amour Editions Ramsey 1987 2859561943 Soft Cover Very Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Text in French - Texte en Français. Livre propre en très bon état. Couverture cartonnage d'éditeur souple avec légères imperfections, intérieur impeccable. 189 pages. Sommaire: Essai sur l'amour, l'état naissant; un mouvement révolutionnaire et son but. Le mariage, la vie à deux, les habitudes conjugales dans un cas, dans l'autre, l'affermissement d'un nouveau régime politique et social. Price:
5.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Alderton, David L'Album Photo De Mon Chien ÉDitions Du Korrigan 2000 2743417439 Hard Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dunton, Trevor Text in French - Texte en Francais. Livre neuf. Album avec couvercle cartonne illustre, a l'interieur un livret: ''Je m'occupe de mon chien'', par David Alderton, 22 jolies cadres pour coller tes photos, une pochette pour conserver les documents importants, veterinaires et autres et des conseils utiles pour bien photographier ton chien...'' Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Alderton, David L'Album Photo De Mon Chien ÉDitions Du Korrigan 2000 2743417439 Hard Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dunton, Trevor Text in French - Texte en Francais. Livre neuf. Album avec couvercle cartonne illustre, a l'interieur un livret: ''Je m'occupe de mon chien'', par David Alderton, 22 jolies cadres pour coller tes photos, une pochette pour conserver les documents importants, veterinaires et autres et des conseils utiles pour bien photographier ton chien...'' Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Alderton, David L'Album Photo De Mon Chien ÉDitions Du Korrigan 2000 2743417439 Hard Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dunton, Trevor Livre neuf. Album avec couvercle cartonne illustre, a l'interieur un livret: ''Je m'occupe de mon chien'', par David Alderton, 22 jolies cadres pour coller tes photos, une pochette pour conserver les documents importants, veterinaires et autres et des conseils utiles pour bien photographier ton chien...'' Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Alexander, Anne The Antigonish Movement: Moses Coady and Adult Education Today Ontario, U.S.A. Thompson Educational Publishing, Inc. 1997 1550770802 Soft Cover Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Cover shows mild wear, highlighting to some pages, otherwise a clean interior, binding is tight. Includes bibliographical references and index. 247 pages. Summary: "...examines the background to this important movement, its activities and and the individuals involved, in order to show its continuing relevance to practitioners of adult education today..." Price:
11.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Algranti, Costanza Il Mosaico Milano Fabbri Editori 1998 8845079546 Soft Cover Very Good Text in Italian. Glossy cover with mild edgewear, clean interior, binding is tight. A gently used book. Numerous color how-to illustrations. 64 pages. Sommario: "Mosaico Stuccato, Tavolino, Seggiolina, Metro da parete, Portapenne, Appendiabiti, Quadretto, Cornice..." Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Allen, Madelene Reunion: The Search for My Birth Family Erin, Ontario, Canada Boston Mills Pr 1994 0773725881 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Red cover with gilt lettering to spine has slight shelfwear, interior is immaculate, binding is sturdy. Jacket (not price clipped) has light wear. A clean and very gently used book. Includes bibliography. 228 pages. Summary: "Like many other Canadians - some 300,000 of them, in fact - Madelene Allen was adopted... She presents her dramatic and heart-warming story but also a complete guide that will help others wishing to find their biological family." Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Alvarado, Tito Ella Y Ella: Las Dos Canada Édition d'Orphée 1995 2894180764 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Text in Spanish - Texte en Espagnol. Édition limitée à seulement 500 exemplaires; celui-ci est l'exemplaire numéro ''40''. Le couvercle a une petite marque au crayon rouge vers le coin inférieur, deux pages avec coins repliés, autrement en excellente condition. Un livre propre et invitant. Non-paginé. Limited edition; no. 40 of 500. A small ink mark to lower corner of cover, two pages with fold to upper corner, otherwise an impeccable interior. A clean and gently used book. Unpaginated. Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Amesbookelaar, Anna Our Griffon Canada Director Military Family Services, Canadian Forces Personnel Support Agency Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No date. Presumed 1st edition. The cover is clean with light shelf wear, else fine. A clean and gently used book. Color illustrated. Unpaginated. The Author/Illustrator: Corporal Anna AmesBookelaar is a reservist with 408 Tactical Helicopter Squadron in Edmonton. She developed this story about the Griffon for young children touring the Squadron: In a very big building, next to a grassy field lived a helicopter named Griffon..." Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Amouroux, Henri Petain Avant Vichy; La Guerre et L'amour Paris Fayard 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Text in French - Texte en Français. Livre propre en très bon état. Toile d'éditeur avec lettrage doré sur premiet plat et au dos, plissée aux coiffes, intérieur impeccable, reliure solide. Jaquette luisante sans déchirure, coiffes légèrement plissées. Quelques planches de photos en noir et blanc hors-texte. Bibliographie et table. 354 pp. Pour rédiger cet ouvrage, l'auteur s'est a consulté plus de 500 lettres inédites écrites par le Maréchal Pétain. Lettres passionnantes et passionnées, pour la première fois, Pétain intime est révélé. Price:
16.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Anand, Astrid The Tale of the Little Chicks Canada AM Productions, an Imprint of Information Science Industries 1997 Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Glikin, Alex Glossy cover with light wear, interior is immaculate, binding is sturdy. A clean and very gently used book. Lively color illustrations. Unpaginated. Suggested reading for children ages 4-7. Price:
3.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Anand, Astrid Kaddie Kangourou AM Productions Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Texte en Francais. Livre propre en tres bonne condition. On dirait presque neuf. Magnifiques illustrations en couleurs. Non-pagine. Sommaire: "L'histoire d'une famille et d'un kangourou qui partage une passion pour le golf..." Price:
6.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Andrist, Ralph K. (narrative by) The Great River - SRA Pilot Library #66 Chicago, Illionois Science Reasearch Associates, Inc. 1962 Soft Cover Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall First SRA edition. Cover shows light wear, interior is immaculate, staple binding is tight. A clean and gently used book. Illustrated. 32 pages. Summary: "The "Great River", as the Indians called it, saw its most glorious days between 1830 and 1885. This was the golden era of steamboat, which made its first appearance on the Mississippi in 1811..." Price:
5.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Angele; Institut de tourisme et d'hotellerie du Quebec La Cuisine Joyeuse De Soeur Angele Editions de l'Homme 1983 2761902793 First Edition Soft Cover Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Texte en Francais. Bonne condition. Usure aux rebords du couvercle, interieur propre; un livre invitant. Nombreuses photos en couleurs. 191 pages. Ces recettes sont d'execution facile et leur temps de preparation est relativement court: Gigot d'Agneau du Bas-du-Fleuve, Tourtiere du Quebec, Tarte au sirop d'erable de la Beauce, Jambon aux pommes et a l'erable, Citrouille de Chez Nous et de nombreuses autres recettes locales et internationales. Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Angier, Bradford The Competence Factor: Skills That Make the Difference in Outdoor Sports Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Stackpole Books 1983 0811721892 Soft Cover Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Cover has mild wear, pages slightly tanned along edges, otherwise an impeccable interior, binding is tight. Technical illustrations. Includes index. 180 pages. Contents: "...Winter: Tactics of Ice Travel, The Steepening Cold, Cold-Country Adventuring, Safeguarding Your Visual System, That One More Slope... Spring: Fishing Again Tomorrow, Going Camping..." Price:
3.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Anobile, Richard J. (Editor) Buster Keaton's The General Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Avon Books / The Film Classic Library 1976 0380004496 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cover has moderate edgewear, light scuff marks and light creases to spine, slight foxing to inner flap of cover, otherwise a clean interior, binding is tight. Filled with over 2 000 photos. 256 pages. Summary: "...complete reconstruction of a film in book form. Over 2,100 frame blow-up photos shown sequentially and coupled with all the original dialogue..." Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Anonymous The Little Blue Elephant Self-published 1959 Soft Cover Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Presumed 1st and only edition. Card cover with moderate wear and small tear to spine area, interior is impeccable, staple binding is tight. Outstanding illustrations in colour by Alex Pinon. 9 pages. The story takes place in India where the Raja's son Kalin falls in love with lovely Rosemary. When she is kidnapped and held in the dungeons of a ruined palace, their elephant friend Dongo will come to her rescue . Price:
16.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Appel-Guery, IJP Du Terrien au Galactique Boucherville, Quebec, Canada Editions de Mortagne 1995 2890748324 First Edition Soft Cover New 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Text in French - Text en Français. Livre neuf! Couvercle souple illustré, 201 pages. Sommaire: ''Ces écrits sont une ouverture pour que chacun découvre, selon son évolution, les moyens de reprendre sa véritable place et son just rôle dans le fonctionnement multidimensionnel de l'univers...'' Price:
11.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Appleman Williams, William Some Presidents from Wilson to Nixon New York New York Review: Vintage Books 1972 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Levine, David Cover shows moderate wear and pages slightly tanned by age, else fine. A clean and gently used book. B/w illustrations. 122 pages. Summary: Gives an original view of the American Presidency and of the system in place. Price:
7.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Archaeological Institute of America American Journal of Archaeology - Vol. 80, No. 3 - Summer 1976 Archaeological Institute of America 1976 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cover shows moderate edgewear, tiny spot to bottom edge of two pages, otherwise a clean interior, binding is tight. A clean and gently used book. B/w illustrations. 328 pages. Partial list of Contents: "The Roof of the Hephaisteion by William B. Dinsmoor, THe Minoan Snake Tube: A survey and catalogue by Geraldine C. Gesell, Archaeology in Asia Minor by Machteld J. Mellink, Heracles Alexikakos Reviewed by Susan Woodford, Toward a Decipherment of Cypro-Minoan by Jon C. Billigmeier..." Price:
14.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Ardagh, Philip The Secret Diary of Prince Tutankhamun Watts Books 1999 074962969X Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hussey, Lorna & Remphry, Martin Glossy cover, all miniature book inserts present, all tabs and pop-ups in good working condition with only slight wear, pages clean and crisp, binding is sturdy. Decorative ribbon to attach and keep book closed. Outsanding full page color illustrations. Filled with educational games, puzzles and mazes such as: "Special hieroglyph code - good for secret messages, a lift the flap see - inside sacophagus, scratch-and-sniff yukky mummy smell, a pyramid puzzle..." A wonderful book for children ages 4-8. Price:
11.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
| |