Art Solo Enrg.                                        Art Solo  for your reading pleasure...  



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Aircrafts
Americana
Antiquarian
Art
Astronomy
Audiobooks
Autobiography/Biography
Biography / Autobiography
Biography/Autobiography
Biology & Ecology
Birds
Books in Diverse Languages
Business & Management
Canadian Authors
Canadiana
Cartoons & Funnies
Cats, Dogs and Other Pets
CD-ROM
Children
Classics
Comics
Comics & Graphic Novels
Cookery
Crafts, Hobbies & Games
Economy
Education
English Studies
Erotica (Adult)
ESP, Paranormal, Astrology
Europe
Exhibition Catalogs
Fiction
Geology
Graphic Design
Guides for Collectables
Health
History
Humour
Languages
Livre En Francais

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Expos: Guide 2002
Montreal Baseball Expos 2002 Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Bilingual text: French & English. Cover has mild wear, interior is clean, binding is tight .Numerous b/w photographs. 368 pages. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Madeline: In London [VHS]
Sony 1998-06-30 0307141217 VHS Tape New VHS Tape 
Brand New. Sealed. A rare find! 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Official Game Program Atlanta Super Bowl XXVIII
National Football League 1994 First edition Softcover Very good Softcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Cover shows mild edgewear with light rubbings, else fine. Clean and gently used. Fully illustrated. 278 pages. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Official Magazine of Super Bowl XXIX Diamond Anniversary Edition
National Football League 1995 First edition Softcover Very Good Softcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Cover shows mild edgewear with corner tips curled, else fine. Fully illustrated in colour. 286 pages. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Voices of discord: Canadian short stories from the 1930s
New Hogtown Press 1979 0919940129 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Cover shows light wear and mild creases, corner tip of first page clipped, else fine a clean and gently used book. 220 pages. 
Price: 19.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 (Adaptation Française: Delage, Régis Le Roi des Singes : Un Grand Classique de la Litterature Chinoise
Gründ 1992 270001233X Hard Cover New Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Krejcova, Zdenka 
Text in French - Texte en Français. Livre neuf! Couverture rigide noire avec lettrage couleur or, jacquette illustrée impeccable, magnifiques illustrations en couleurs, 247 pages. Sommaire: ''...quatre grands romans populaires de la littérature choinoise, le Xiyou ji ou Voyage en Occident, attribué a Wu Cheng'en, lettré chinois la la dynastie Ming, au XVIe siècle...'' 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 A Symposium Organized By L'Association Des Biologistes Dy Quebec Symposium Sur Le Saint-Laurent Un Fleuve à Reconquérir - Symposium on the saint-Lawrence A River to be Reclamed
Messier, D., Legendre, P. & Delisle 1990 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Bilingual text: French & English. Series: Collection Environnement et Geology. Vol. 11. Cover is clean with crease to upper corner, else fine. Numerous maps, graphs and illustrations. Includes bibliographical references. 743 pages. Partial list of Contents: "Contamination of Aquatic Environment, ecosystems and habitats, rehabilitation and sanitation, fish resources of the St-Lawrence River." 
Price: 58.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A. M. Lorrain Mon Premier Larousse : Le Dictionnaire de 4 - 7 Ans
Larousse French 2005-01-01 2036530095 Hardcover Excellent etat Hardcover 
On dirait neuf. Interieur impeccable. Illustrations en couleurs. 259 pages. 
Price: 18.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Adaptation; texte: Sacha Matt et Jenny seuls dans le nouveau monde
Polytel / Manitou / Hachette 1981 201007727X Hardcover Tres bon etat Hardcover Dessins Le Goff 
Couvercle cartonnage d'editeur avec un peu d'usure, interieur impeccable. Illustrations; bandes dessinees en couleurs. 48 pages. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Addams, Shay Railroad Tycoon: Master Strategies for Empire Builders
California Osborne McGraw-Hill 1991 0078817285 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Glossy cover with mild edgewear and light scuff marks, name of previous owner to title page crossed out and covered with white sticker, else fine. A clean and gently used book. Illustrated. Includes index. 229 pages. For all IBM PC/Compatibles & Macintosh Computers. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Adenauer, Konrad; Meunier, Denise (traduction de) Konrad Adenauer - Memoires 1945-1953
Hachette 1965 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Text in French - Texte en Francais. Livre rare en tres bonne condition; couvercle souple avec une touche d'usure, interieur impeccable; on dirait jamais lu. Nombreuses photos en noir et blanc. 597 pages. Quand commencent ces Memoires, au mois de septembre 1944, le Dr Adenauer est incarcere a la prison de Brauweiler. Opposant au regime Nazi, il vit depuis plus de dix ans une existence de proscrit dans son propre pays... 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Agel, Genevieve Le Chasseur Repenti: Noels De Provence et Des Ardennes
Albums Du Petit Berger 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Hard Cover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Boland, J & S 
Texte en Français - Texte in French. Très bon état. Couverture rigide cartonnage d'éditeur légèrement usée, intérieur impeccable. Nombreuses illustrations en couleurs par J&S Boland. Table des matières. 54 pages. Liste partielle du contenu: ''En Provence: L'Âne et le boeuf, Si le lierre refleurit, Le chasseur repenti, Les deux Bossus, L'Ane sourcier - EN Ardennes: Quand la langue devient bonne, Le don d'amour...'' 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Agnew, William H. A Guide to Government in Canada
Canada Thomas Nelson & Sons 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Hard Cover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Gray and red cover with gilt lettering to spine shows some edgewear, small chip to top of front endpaper, else an impeccable interior, binding is sturdy. A clean and gently used book. Fold out map of the structure of the Federal Government, numerous b/w photographs. Includes index. 152 pages. 
Price: 18.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Ainslie Keith, Bruce (editor) Poetic Images 1988
Ottawa Quality Press 1989 1550030094 Soft Cover Good Soft Cover 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Second Printing, 1989. Cover shows moderate edgewear and creases to spine area, interior is immaculate, binding is tight. A clean book. Includes index of poets. 211 pages. Summary: "A wonderful anthology of Canadian poets including works from more than 200 poets (not well known at the time) such as: Rose Adamo, R. Frank Aikins, Anna M. Anderson, Frances Anderson, Marc Arellano, Tara Ashby, Chris Atkinson, Susann Bagyan-Rowlings, Kathryn Barber, Magdolna Barna, Trydy Barnett, David Barron, Emilia Bartucci, Edwin K. Bell, Marilyn Bent-Van Erp, Elizabeth Joan Black, Lorraine Blais, Tonis Blais, Mary Ellen Boote, Loretta Brophy, Susan M Brown, Glenn Burns, Alice F. Butler, Vivian E. Bylsma, Marion Campbell, Larry G Cardiff, C. A. Carpenter, Rachelle, Chalmer, Tara Czyrnecki, Leah Chmarney, Alex Chornyj, Marjorie Christensesn, Tanya Clark, Trudy Cohen, Karen Comber, Clara Cook, Phyllis Cox, Valerie Dahl, Tammy Dann, Christine N Davidson, Lorne Davis, Amber Dawn, D Denney, Ian Dennison, Delores Desrosier, Evelyn Doods and many many more..." 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Albert, Alma Ami-Math en Vacances, 3eme Annee : Activites de Revision de Mathematiques pour l'Ete
Outremont, PQ, Canada Editions du Trecarre 2004 2892499070 Soft Cover Fine Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Livre Neuf avec une touche d'usure de tablette. Activites de revision de mathematiques pour l'ete - 3eme annee. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc + page de collants recompense a la fin. 68 pages. Materiel fait au Quebec. 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Alderton, David L'Album photo de mon chat
Editions Du Korrigan 2743417420 Hardcover Neuf Hardcover 
Livre neuf. Album avec couvercle cartonne illustre, a l'interieur un livret: ''Je m'occupe de mon chat'', par David Alderton, 22 jolies cadres pour coller tes photos, une pochette pour conserver les documents importants, veterinaires et autres et des conseils utiles pour bien photographier ton chat...'' 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Alderton, David L'Album Photo De Mon Chien
ÉDitions Du Korrigan 2000 2743417439 Hard Cover New Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dunton, Trevor 
Texte en Francais. Livre neuf. Album avec couvercle cartonne illustre, a l'interieur un livret: ''Je m'occupe de mon chien'', par David Alderton, 22 jolies cadres pour coller tes photos, une pochette pour conserver les documents importants, veterinaires et autres et des conseils utiles pour bien photographier ton chien. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Alderton, David L'Album Photo De Mon Chien
Editions Du Korrigan 2000 2743417439 Hard Cover New Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dunton, Trevor 
Livre neuf. Album avec couvercle cartonne illustre, a l'interieur un livret: ''Je m'occupe de mon chien'', par David Alderton, 22 jolies cadres pour coller tes photos, une pochette pour conserver les documents importants, veterinaires et autres et des conseils utiles pour bien photographier ton chien...'' 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Alex, Marlee Sara: Una Donna Il Cui Sogno s'e' avverato!
Italia Editrice Uomini Nuovi Hard Cover Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Barat, Charles 
Text in Italian. Reprint, 1987. Hard cover shows light shelf wear, church stamp to front endpaper, else fine. Wonderfully illustrated in colour. Unpaginated. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Alin, Lars Hakan Acta Psychologica Gothoburgensia III: The Retention of Connected Prose Passages: Experimental Studies of the Saving Method Applied to Meaningful Texts
Stockholm Almqvist & Wiksell 1962 Trade Paperback Good Trade Paperback 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed by Author Presumed 1st edition. Cover tanned by age, name of previous owner to upper corner, moderate edgewear, clean interior, binding is tight. Includes appendix and references. 160 pages. Contents:Experiment I: The retention of a 118-word text over the intervals of 7, 21, 49 and 64 days. Experiment II: The retention of a 125-word text over the intervals of 7, 14, 30 and 85 days...The effects of an increased rate of learning. (Different rates of learning by the anticipation method as compared with the presentation method.) Summary and discussion of the conclusions drawn from the experiments reported. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Allard, Elisabeth (Sr.) Sayings of Jeanne Jugan - Foundress of the Little Sisters of the Poor
Montreal St. Joseph's Home 2004 Card Cover Fine Card Cover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Reprint, 2004. Card cover shows light shelf wear, else fine. B/w illustrations. 88 pages. A collection of inspiring devotionals. Excerpts: "God has foreseen everything, Our destinies, And the circumstances that influence our lives: The times in which we live, our family... Let us not be astonished..." 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Alvarado, Tito Ella Y Ella: Las Dos
Canada Ã‰dition d'Orphée 1995 2894180764 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Text in Spanish - Texte en Espagnol. Édition limitée à seulement 500 exemplaires; celui-ci est l'exemplaire numéro ''40''. Le couvercle a une petite marque au crayon rouge vers le coin inférieur, deux pages avec coins repliés, autrement en excellente condition. Un livre propre et invitant. Non-paginé. Limited edition; no. 40 of 500. A small ink mark to lower corner of cover, two pages with fold to upper corner, otherwise an impeccable interior. A clean and gently used book. Unpaginated. 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Amesbookelaar, Anna Our Griffon
Canada Director Military Family Services, Canadian Forces Personnel Support Agency Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
No date. Presumed 1st edition. The cover is clean with light shelf wear, else fine. A clean and gently used book. Color illustrated. Unpaginated. The Author/Illustrator: Corporal Anna AmesBookelaar is a reservist with 408 Tactical Helicopter Squadron in Edmonton. She developed this story about the Griffon for young children touring the Squadron: In a very big building, next to a grassy field lived a helicopter named Griffon..." 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Anand, Astrid Kaddie Kangourou
AM Productions Hard Cover Very Good Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Texte en Francais. Livre propre en tres bonne condition. On dirait presque neuf. Magnifiques illustrations en couleurs. Non-pagine. Sommaire: "L'histoire d'une famille et d'un kangourou qui partage une passion pour le golf..." 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Andrist, Ralph K. (narrative by) The Great River - SRA Pilot Library #66
Chicago, Illionois Science Reasearch Associates, Inc. 1962 Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
First SRA edition. Cover shows light wear, interior is immaculate, staple binding is tight. A clean and gently used book. Illustrated. 32 pages. Summary: "The "Great River", as the Indians called it, saw its most glorious days between 1830 and 1885. This was the golden era of steamboat, which made its first appearance on the Mississippi in 1811..." 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Anita Ganeri Gladiators And Ancient Rome (A First Look at History)
Gareth Stevens Publishing 2005-01 0836845250 Library Binding New Library Binding 
Generously illustrated in colour. 24 pages. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Anna Les aventures de Prince Noir
Paris Editions les deux coqs d'or 1967 Hardcover Tres bon etat Hardcover 32mo Billon, Daniel 
Propre et tres bon etat. Illustrations en noir et blanc. Collection etoile d'or. 247 pages. 
Price: 10.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Anthony Martin Steps to Fight Chronic Fatigue Syndrome for the Modern Woman
R & T Pr 1999-12 0968419704 Softcover Near Fine Softcover 
Trade paperback with slight edgewear to cover, else fine. Clean. B/w illustrations. Includes index. 169 pages. 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Aoki, Takao Beyblade: Les qualifications
2004 Pocket Jeunesse 2266138499 Mass Market Paperback Tres bon etat Mass Market Paperback 
Beyblade Manga. Pocket Jeunesse. Bandes dessinees en couleurs. 142 pages. 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Apostolo Internal Audit Briefings: Working With the Audit Committee
Alpharetta, Georgia, U.S.A. Institute of Internal Auditors 1990 0894132148 Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
A clean and gently used book. Company library distinctions to front end paper and library card stapled to inner flap of cover, else fine. Includes glossary. 93 pages. 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Appell, Claude Le singe du Pharaon; Les aventures de Snapten
Paris Editions des deux coqs d'or 1967 Hardcover Tres bon etat Hardcover 32mo Giannini 
Propre. Illustrations en couleurs et en noir et blanc. 189 pages. Collection etoile d'or, no. 78. 
Price: 10.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Asgeirsson, Asgeir (English version) The Road to Republic: A Joint Exhibition By the National Archives and The National Museum in Celebration of the 50th Anniversary of the Republic of Iceland
Iceland The National Archives and The National Museum of Iceland 1994 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
The cover shows moderate wear, the interior is impeccable and the staple binding is tight. Numerous illustrations and photos. 46 pages. Contents: "The Road to Republic, Revolutionary Tremours, The Restoration of the Althing, Fertile Groound for National Claims, Jon Sigurosson - Leader of the Movement for independance, A National Movement Takes Shape, THe Schleswig-Holstein Factor, 1848 - The Year of Decision..." 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Association Des Archivistes Du Quebec Archives: Technologies De L'information Vol. 6 Numeros 1 & 2
Gouvernement Du Quebec / Ministere De La Culture et Des Communications 1994 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Livre propre en tres bonne condition. Couvercle souple avec une touche d'usure aux rebords, interieur impeccable. 304 pages. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Aubier, Catherine Le scorpion
Paris Solar 1992 2263019537 Mass Market Paperback Tres bon etat Mass Market Paperback 
Livre propre en belle condition. 127 pages. 
Price: 8.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Aurières, Albert & Antonietti, Armand Le Service Du Restaurant Des Étages Du Salon De thé Du Bar
Paris Flammarion Ltee 1948 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Text in French - Texte en Français. Première édition. Bon état. Couverture souple avec légère usure et une tâche d'eau au pied de la reliure, intérieur impeccable, reliure solide. Nombreuses illustrations et photos en noir & blanc. 217 pages. Table des matières: ''Le service du restaurant, Travaux d'entretien et de mise en place du restaurant, Le service, Buffet froid de réception, Les vins, Le service des étages, Le service des thés..'' Un livre d'autrefois, qui a pour but de contribuer au perfectionnement de ceux qui aspirent à une véritable qualification professionnelle dans le service du restaurant.'' 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Bailiff, Paul; McCauley, Pam Gems of the Rising Star ; M.W. Sullivan Stories - Number 15B
U.S. A Sullivan Associates Reader / Behavorial Research Laboratories 1972 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Cover shows mild wear, university stamp to title page, faint water stain to a few pages, else a clean interior, staple binding is tight. Drawings by Sam Connery. 63 pages. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Bains, Rae Ancient Greece
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A. Troll Communications Llc 1986 0816702454 Soft Cover New Soft Cover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Frenck, Hal 
Impeccable cover, immaculate interior.This book is brand new! Colour illustrated. Unpaginated. Summary: "Briefly traces the origins of modern western culture in Greek civilization as it developed during the thousand years before Christ." Suggested reading for ages 8 - 12. 
Price: 2.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Bains, Rae Ancient Greece
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A. Troll Communications Llc 1986 0816702454 Soft Cover New Soft Cover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Frenck, Hal 
Impeccable cover, immaculate interior.This book is brand new! Colour illustrated. Unpaginated. Summary: "Briefly traces the origins of modern western culture in Greek civilization as it developed during the thousand years before Christ." Suggested reading for ages 8-12. 
Price: 2.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Bains, Rae Ancient Greece
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A. Troll Communications Llc 1986 0816702454 Soft Cover New Soft Cover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Frenck, Hal 
Impeccable cover, immaculate interior.This book is brand new! Colour illustrated. Unpaginated. Summary: "Briefly traces the origins of modern western culture in Greek civilization as it developed during the thousand years before Christ." Suggested reading for ages 8-12. 
Price: 2.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Baker, Rachel E. Mr. Bob
Boston Walter H. Baker Company 1894 Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Illustrated brown cover has mild wear, pages slightly tanned, else fine. 39 pages. 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Balfour, M.A. Approach to Edinburgh
Norwich Jarrold & Sons Ltd Card Cover Very Good Card Cover 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
No date. Suspected 1st edition. Illustrated card cover shows mild wear, interior is impeccable, staple binding is tight. A clean and tight used vintage booklet. Includes approx. 30 b/w photo plates + one folded map. 39 pages. A wonderful travel guide to Salisbury Crags, Greyfriars Churchyard, Scottish National War Memorial, Covenanter's Monument, St. Giles' Cathedral Church, Dean Bridge, Castle Floodlit, White Horse Close and many more.... 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Balzac, Honoré De La Grande Bretèche
La Joie De Lire 1993 288258024X Hard Cover New Hard Cover 
Livre neuf! Couvercle rigide illustre, 48 pages. Sommaire: "...Histoire Breve sur les consequences redoutables d'un faux serment..." 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Banko, Rosalie/Barlow, Jeffrey/Bonkowski, Francis J. Take Action: Communicating in English - Activity Book
Montreal Editions Du Renouveau Pedagogique 1987 2761304853 Soft Cover Near Fine Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Glossy cover with slight shelfwear, interior is immaculate; seemingly unread, binding is tight. Numerous b/w & color illustrations and photographs. 164 pages. Partial list of contents: "Timetable of Technology, West Edmonton Mall, Escape to Freedom, Science Fiction in the Movies, Alcohol and You, THe Olympians: The Myths of Ancient Greece..." 
Price: 8.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Banko, Rosalie/Barlow, Jeffrey/Bonkowski, Francis J. Take One: Communicating in English, Student Book
Montreal Editions Du Renouveau Pedagogique 1985 2761302397 Hard Cover Near Fine Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Glossy cover with slight shelfwear, interior is immaculate, binding is sturdy. Profusely illustrated in color & b/w. 129 pages. Partial list from table of contents: " A New School, Getting Acquainted, Around the House, An Exciting Weekend, Plenty to Do..." 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Banko, Rosalie/Barlow, Jeffrey/Bonkowski, Francis J. Take One: Communicating in English, Activity Book
Montreal Editions Du Renouveau Pedagogique 1985 2761302419 Soft Cover Near Fine Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Glossy cover with slight shelfwear, interior is immaculate, binding is tight. Illustrated.123 pages. Partial list from Table of Contents: "A New School, Getting Acquainted, Around the House, An Exciting Weekend..." 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Banko, Rosalie/Barlow, Jeffrey/Bonkowski, Francis J. Take Action: Communicating in English, Resource Book
Montreal Editions Du Renouveau Pedagogique 1987 2761304845 Hard Cover Near Fine Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Glossy cover with slight shelfwear, immaculate interior, binding is sturdy. Profusely illustrated in color & b/w. iv + 156 pages. Partial list from Table of Contents: "Timetable of Technology: How to Improve your Memory, Pocket Money, West Edmonton Mall, Two Witches, Escape to Freedom..." 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Barlow, Jeffrey; Banko, Rosalie; Bonkowski, Francis J. Take a Look : Communicating in English, Activity Book
Saint-Laurent, Quebec, Canada Editions du Renouveau Pedagogique, Incorporated 1988 2761305299 Soft Cover Near Fine Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Glossy cover has slight shelfwear, interior is immaculate, binding is tight. Profusely illustrated. 140 pages. Partial list from table of contents: "Laughing Matters, Reading you dreams, Health Wise Magazine, Tutankhamun: Mystery from the Tomb, Data for dating, The Titanic Revisited..." 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Barrientos, Alfonso Enrique El Pantano Y Otros Cuentos
Editorial Artemis-Edinter 1998 8489766266 Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Text in Spanish. Illustrated cover shows light wear, one page with fold to upper corner, else an impeccable interior, binding is tight. Includes index. iii + 82 pages. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Bartolini, Roberto Gallery of the Academy and David's Tribune
Florence Publishing House Becoccio 1961 Soft Cover Near Fine Soft Cover 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
No mention of edition. Cover is glossy with slight shelf wear, else fine. Numerous colour plates. Includes index. 38 pages.Summary: "A practical and illustrated guide with many colour reproductions revised and up-to-date." 38 pages. 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Batt, Elisabeth The Secret Tunnel
London Lutterworth Press 1970 0718817613 Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Paull, Lorna 
Green cover is clean with mild edgewear, gift inscription to front endpaper, else an immaculate interior, binding is sturdy; a gently used book. Jacket (price clipped) has small tears along edges, large clean tear and light spot at its rear. Colour frontis, numerous b/w illustrations. 62 pages. 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Beahm, George Stephen King Country
Pennsylvania Running Press 1999 0762404566 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Black cover with red lettering to spine shows slight shelf wear, else fine. Jacket neatly price clipped, else fine. A wonderful copy of a First Edition, First Printing. Numerous black & white photographs. Includes index. 144 pages. Summary: "The illustrated guide to the sites and sights that inspired the modern master of horror..." 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Beauchamp, Octave Le Tour De France - Année 1911
Paris Publications Du Tour De France 1911 Hard Cover Good Hard Cover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Collection du Tour de France. Livre en bonne condition. Couvercle usé aux rebords avec frottage général, intérieur propre, reliure solide. Ex lib. d'une communauté religieuse. In-folio, demi-vélin, 348 pp., nombr. ill. en noir et en coul. pleine page protégée par papier de soie dont 29 hors-texte incluant croquis, plans et schémas. Couverture décorative marbrée à coin marron. Le Mont-Auxois p. 25 à 52, Colmar et ses environs p. 57 à 84, La Tarentaise p. 89 à 116, Le Cirque du Lis et le Port d'O, La Vallée Noire p. 157 à 188, En Aunis p. 193 à 220, Au Pays des fraises p. 225 à 252, La vieille ville de Pontoise p. 257 à 284 , Les fontaines de Paris p. 291 à 318, Routes françaises au Maroc p. 323 à 350. 360 pages incluant table des matières. 
Price: 112.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Beechy, Thomas H.; Conrad, Joan E. D. Intermediate Accounting
Whitby, Ontario, Canada McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited 1999 0075603780 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cover has light shelfwear, a few pages with highlights to text, otherwise an impeccable interior, binding is sturdy. Includes glossary and index. xix + 699 pages. Contents: "The Environment of Accounting, Criteria for Accounting Choices, The Income Statement and the Retained Earnings Statement, Balance Sheet and Disclosure Notes..." 
Price: 25.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Bellert, I (University of Warsaw) Descriptions of English 1: Morphology
Montreal McGill University Press 1972 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Soft Cover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Developed under the supervision of Prof. M. Gopnik dept. of linguistics, McGill university. Light wear to card cover, else fine. Includes bibliographical references. 40 pages. Contents: "What are some of the ways of describing morphemes?, What are the different ways of discovering morphemes?, What is a complementary distribution and what role does it play in morpheme identification?, What are the differences and analogies between the concept of a morpheme and an allomorph, a phoneme and an allophone?..." 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Bendis, Brian Michael Ultimate Spider-Man: No. 4 Confessions
Québec Presses Aventure 2002 2895430918 Hard Cover New Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Bagley, Mark 
Text in French/Texte en Français. Livre Neuf! Impeccable. Couvercle dur. Bandes dessinées illustré en couleurs. Non-paginé. 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Benet, Juan Nunca Llegaras a Nada
IBeria 1986 8474444020 Soft Cover New Soft Cover 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Book in Spanish. Brand new. 205 pages. 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Bennett, Elizabeth Hide and Sneak A Science Activity Book
New York Toronto London Scholastic Book Services 1997 0590059807 Soft Cover Fine Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sagasti, Miriam 
Looks brand new! Wonderful activity book filled with fun games. 32 pages. Summary: "You will learn all about different types of camouflage and the animals who use it in this informative book. There are fun puzzles and lots of activities for you to do." 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Benoit Secrets Better Cooking
Saint-Lambert, Quebec, Canada Editions Heritage, Incorporated 1990 2762560578 Hard Cover Fine Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Immaculate; seemingly unread. Colour photographs & b/w illustrations. Includes index. 171 pages. Contents: Nutrition: the key to health, Good cooking starts with good shopping, The kitchen: Where the action is, Science and seasoning, An introduction to herbs and spices, Marinades and stocks. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Bensa, Alban Nouvelle-Caledonie Vers l'Emancipation
France Decouvertes Gallimard Histoire 1998 2070523888 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Text in French - Texte en Francais. Livre propre en tres bon etat. Magnifiques photos et illustrations en couleurs. Table des matieres. 176 pages. Saisissantes photographies ethnographiques, objets traditionnels de jade et de nacre, documents anciens. 140 illustrations donnent a voir la richesse de la culture kanak, l'histoire difficile de la Grande Terre, le passe et le present d'n Territoire en voie d"emancipation et bien plus encore. 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Benton Cooke, Marjorie A Springtime Fantasy: An Easter Play for Little Folk - School Plays. Number 9
Chicago The Dramatic Publishing Company 1906 Booklet Good Booklet 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Cover has moderate edgewear, light foxing, pages slightly tanned along edges, otherwise a clean interior, binding is partially detached but no pages missing. B/w illustrations. 18 pages. 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Bercovitch, VI; Bercouitch, VI Mirror, Mirror: Terse Verse for Seasoned Citizens/Large Print
St Anne De Bellerue, Quebec, Canada Shoreline Press 1993 0969518056 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Soft Cover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Glossy cover shows slight shelf wear, else fine. 113 pages. This wonderful book holds a delightful selection of poetry which Viviane Bercovitch began writing at the age of 72. By the time her book was published, she was 95 years young. A witty lady, kind and wise, who's poetry makes us smile at life's absurdities and laugh at the aging person in each of us. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Bergeron, Bertrand Visa Pour Le Reel: Nouvelles
Canada L'instant meme 1993 2921197219 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Livre propre en tres bon etat. Touche d'usure aux rebords du couvercle, interieur impeccable. 121 pages. Extraits: "C'est un profane, il n'a pas d'ame, personne n'est aussi beau que lui dans le plaisir..." 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Bernard, Jean Louis L'Atlantide Des Geants
Paris Albin Michel 1980 2226010130 Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Text in French - Texte en Français. Collection Les Chemins de L'Impossible. Livre propre en très bon état. Couverture cartonnage d'éditeur souple légèrement frotté, intérieur impeccable. Cartes en noir et blanc hors-texte. Bibliographie et table. 252 pp. Sommaire: Cosmogonie et continents perdus, Les guanches des Iles Canaries, Les témoignages de l'Égypte, Du Mexique et du Pérou. 
Price: 25.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Bertrand, Guy Enough is Enough An Attorney's Struggle for Democracy in Quebec
Toronto, Canada ECW PRESS 1996 155022302X First Edition Soft Cover Fine Soft Cover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Immaculate book; looks brand new. 190 pages. 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Bevington, J.D. (Editor) The Charm of Poetry
London Ginn and Company Ltd Copyright 1969 Very Good 
Cloth cover with mild wear and slightly tanned by the years, bookplate to front free endpaper, else clean, binding is tight. 316 pages. 
Price: 21.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Bille, Corinna S. Le Pantin Noir & Jour De Foehn
La Joie De Lire 1995 Soft Cover New Soft Cover 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Text in French - Texte en Français. Cette sélection présente deux livres: Le Pantin Noir, 121 pages & Jours de Foehn, 132 pages; une histoire en deux tomes. Couvercles souples illustrés. Condition: Neuf. Collection écriture. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Bille, S. Corinna Un Garçon Vêtu De Noir Dans Un Paysage Blanc
La Joie De Lire / Histoire Breve 1995 2882580606 First Edition Hard Cover New Hard Cover 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Mérat, Guy 
Text in French - Texte en Francais. Livre Neuf! Illustrations magnifiques en noir et blanc. 29 pages. 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Binnemans, Charles-Louis Histoire D'un Grand Négoce: Vins et Spiritueux En Belgique
France Glénat 1992 2871760187 First Edition Hard Cover New Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text in French - Texte en Français. Livre neuf sous emballage. Illustré. Sommaire: ''Charles-Louis Binnemans, nous conte avec détails et documents rares l'aventure belge du vin...'' 
Price: 25.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Bixby, William Beyond Endurance - SRA Pilot Library #43
Chicago, Illinois Science Research Associates 1962 Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Kane, Harry 
First SRA edition. Cover shows light shelf wear, iInterior is immaculate and staple binding is tight. A clean and gently used book. 32 pages. Illustrated. Summary: "Twenty-eight men were pitted against the terrors and hardships of the Antartic. Their ship crushed in the ice, they were stranded on a frozen sea... And so began one of the most fantastic journeys in all history..." 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Bizier, Richard; Nadeau, Rock Fruits et Legumes De Nos Marches
Quebec Loisirs 2006 2894307632 First Edition Soft Cover New Soft Cover 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Livre neuf. 139 pages. Cet ouvrage vous presente les fruits et legumes offert par les producteurs maraichers du Quebec. Vous decouvrirez leur origine et la saison a laquelle les acheter... Vous apprendrez a reconnaitre les differentes varietes, la facon de les choisir, les conserver... Puis quelques-unes des recettes les plus savoureuses des auteurs sont proposes... 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Blair, Elizabeth (Food Editor) One-Dish Meals - The Canadian Living Cooking Collection
Toronto The Madison Book Group 1991 0140165681 Soft Cover As New Soft Cover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Glossy cover is impeccable, interior is immaculate; this book looks brand new. Wonderfully illustrated with colour photographs. Includes index. 63 pages. Summary: "Over 50 marvelous casseroles, stews, pastas - and More!" 
Price: 4.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Blair, Elizabeth (Food Editor) Easy Main Dishes - The Canadian Living Cooking Collection
Toronto The Madison Book Group 1991 0140165681 Soft Cover As New Soft Cover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Glossy cover is impeccable, interior is immaculate; this book looks brand new. Wonderfully illustrated with colour photographs. Includes index. 63 pages. Summary: "Over 60 quick and delicious recipes for no-fuss meals." 
Price: 4.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Blake E. S. Taylor ADHD & Me: What I Learned from Lighting Fires at the Dinner Table
New Harbinger Pubns 2008-02-02 1572245220 Paperback Brand New Paperback 
Blake's memoir offers, for the first time, a young person's account of what it's like to live and grow up with this common condition. 176 pages. 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Blakeslee, Mary Fievre Noire
Saint-Lambert, Quebec, Canada Editions Heritage, Incorporated 1996 2762581516 Mass Market Paperback New Mass Market Paperback 
Text in French - Texte en Francais. Serie Heritage Jeunesse. Livre neuf. 171 pages. Sommaire: "Calgary, la ville ou affluent touristes et amateurs de rodeo, pendant les dix jours du Stampede. Ted et Tina recoivent a cette occasion leurs deux cousins de Toronto..." 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Blanchont, Philippe Apres-Ski
Montreal, Canada Bodero Editions 1969 Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
A clean and gently used vintage paperback. 128 pages. Aphrodite Collection. Suspected first edition in English (translated from French). 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Blyton, Enid Billy's Bicycle
Great Britain Collins Colour Cubs 1982 0001237349 Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Holmes, Sally and Stott, Ken 
Glossy cover with light wear, the interior is impeccable and the binding is tight. Filled with delightful illustrations. Unpaginated. Summary: "When a boy tries to steal Billy's Bicycle, in despair the bicycle will ring its bell." 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Boas, William S. (Author of the Preface) Canada Post-war Possibilities
Montreal, Canada William So. Boas & Company 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine and front accompanied by a gilt embossed Canada crest shows slight shelf wear, else fine. Generously illustrated. Includes index. 511 pages. Summary: "Contains an outline of the trends of Canadian foreign trade from the time that Canada became a nation up to the present time when Canada has become an important factor in world trade. This resume is followed by detailed information concerning most of Canada's representative companies, giving their origin, background, facilities, products and future plans. Included also is a Canadian Business Executives Section with the photographs and personal biographies of most of the principal executives who operate and/or control the Canadian industries..." 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Boccafogli, Roberto; Williams, Bryn F1 1997 The Ultimate Challenge: World Championship Photographic Review
Italy Ebury Press 1997 0091863236 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover Folio D'Alessio, Paolo 
Oversize blue cloth over boards with F1 silver crest to front and spine shows slight edgewear, else fine. Jacket has slight rubbings and mild edgewear, else fine. Profusely illustrated in colour. Numerous full-page photos of the event. 175 pages. 
Price: 76.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Bom, Walli Gil Sinclair: Le carnet rouge No. 2
Bruxelles Editions du Lombard 1991 2803609576 Hardcover Tres bon etat Hardcover 
Couvercle cartonnage d'editeur rigide grand format avec legeres imperfections, interieur impeccable. Bandes dessinees en couleurs. 48 pages. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Bombardier, Denise; Maisonneuve, Pierre Tete Froide, Coeur Tendre
Montreal, PQ, Canada Novalis Publishing 1998 2890889920 Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 
Livre propre et invitant. Premiere page avec coin taille, sinon un interieur impeccable. Nombreuses photos. 159 pages. Sommaire: "Entretien inedit avec Pierre Maisonneuve". 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Bonnie Bader Merry Christmas, Teletubbies!
Scholastic Paperbacks 1999-11-01 043910596X Hardcover New Hardcover 
Brand new large hardcover, wonderfully colour illustrated by Tim Jacobus. 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Borsteinas, Sacha Tear of a Fawn: An Autobiography
Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A. Vantage Pr 1990 0533083389 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed by Author Black cover with gilt lettering to spine has mild edgewear, dedicated and signed by the author on front free endpaper, otherwise an immaculate interior, binding is sturdy. Jacket (NOT price clipped) is glossy with mild edgewear and light creases along edges. A clean and gently used book. B/w photographs. 341 pages. Summary: "Born in Russia in 1912, Sacha Borsteinas has lived all over the world as a musician and explorer. Still an extensive traveler, he now makes his permanent residence in Montreal..." 
Price: 28.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Bossi, Betty Recettes De Tous Les Jours à Ma Façon
Zurich Editions Betty Bossi 1982 Spiral Binding Very Good Spiral Binding 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Text in French - Texte en Français. Livre en très bon etat. Couverture propre légèrement usée, intérieur impeccable. Plusieurs photos en couleurs. Index. 128 pages. Échantillons de recettes: ''Fruits farcies, Cocktail Milanais, Stufato, Paupiettes de porc ou de veau farcies, Gratin d'agneau, Goulache de cervelas, Brochettes de poisson marinées, Aubergines farcies, Pommes duchesse, Hirsotto, Soufflé au chocolat au Grand Marnier..''. 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Bossi, Betty Reçoit Ses Amis Simplement et Tout à Son Aise
Zurich Editions Betty Bossi SA 1981 Spiral Binding Very Good Spiral Binding 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Text in French - Texte en Français. Livre en très bonne condition. Couvercle légèrement usé, intérieur propre. Plusieurs photos en couleurs. Index.152 pages. Cocktail de pamplemousse et d'avocat, Coussinets au filet, Sorbet à l'orange, Petits ramequins, Saucisson vaudois, Tendrons de veau Maietta, Polenta, Meringue à la bernoise et bien d'autres recettes. 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Bossi, Betty Savoir Recevoir: 7 Façons De Séduire Ses Hôtes
Zurich Editions Betty Bossi 1983 Spiral Binding Very Good Spiral Binding 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Text in French - Texte en Français. Livre en très bonne condition. Couvercle légèrement usé, intérieur impeccable. Photos en couleurs. Index. 176 pages. De l'invitation la plus simple à la réception la plus raffinée. 130 recettes testées. 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Bossi, Betty Gratins Potées et Tous Les Soufflés
Zurich Betty Bossy SA 1981 Spiral Binding Very Good Spiral Binding 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Text in French - Texte en Français. Couvercle avec peu d'usure, intérieur propre et invitant. Plusieurs photos en couleurs. 170 pages. 120 recettes et variées de mets allant des salés aux sucrés, des rapides aux plus élaborés, des légers au plus nourrissants, des originaux aux traditionnels. 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Bovée, Ruth Angelina - Lucky Star Romances
Great Britain Morrison & Gibb Ltd 1967 Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Bright illustrated cover with light wear, impeccable interior, binding is tight. A clean and gently used book. 63 pages. 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Bowskill, Derek The Complete Guide to Photography
Toronto Coles Publishing 1976 Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Cover shows mild edgewear and light creases, interior is impeccable; seemingly unread. Generously illustrated. Includes index. Offers expert advice on cameras, lenses, composition, lighting, developing and printing, and much more. 
Price: 25.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Brandt, Keith Ancient Rome
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A. Troll Communications - Troll Associates 1986 0816702993 Soft Cover As New Soft Cover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Frenck, Hal 
Impeccable cover, immaculate interior. This book is brand new! Colour illustrated. Unpaginated. Summary: "Briefly traces the development of the Roman Empire, through which the city of Rome dominated the western world for over five hundred years..." Suggested reading for ages 8 - 12. 
Price: 2.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Brandt, Keith Ancient Rome
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A. Troll Communications - Troll Associates 1986 0816702993 Soft Cover New Soft Cover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Frenck, Hal 
Impeccable cover, immaculate interior. This book is brand new! Colour illustrated. Unpaginated. Summary: "Briefly traces the development of the Roman Empire, through which the city of Rome dominated the western world for over five hundred years..." Suggested reading for ages 8 - 12. 
Price: 2.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Brandt, Keith Ancient Rome
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A. Troll Communications - Troll Associates 1986 0816702993 Soft Cover New Soft Cover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Frenck, Hal 
Impeccable cover, immaculate interior. This book is brand new! Colour illustrated. Unpaginated. Summary: "Briefly traces the development of the Roman Empire, through which the city of Rome dominated the western world for over five hundred years..." Suggested reading for ages 8 - 12. 
Price: 2.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Bratvold, Eleanor Ruth The Upper Springs - Original Poems
Langley, B.C. Trinity Press 1977 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Soft Cover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Edited by Deane E.D. Downey, Ph. D., Department of English, Trinity Western College, B.C., Canada. Blue card cover shows slight wear, else fine. A clean and gently used book. The name Jul Bratvold with an address is stamped on the inner flap of the back cover; I suspect this book was owned by Eleanor Ruth Bratvold's husband. Mrs Bratvold passed away in April 1973 and this book was published 4 years later. Includes index by Title, Index by Biblical Source: Old Testament & New Testament. 72 pages. Summary: "There were two main sources of inspiration for her poetry: the insights received during her careful study of the Bible, and the joys and disappointments resulting from the application of these principles to the rigorous routine of a Christian worker's life." 
Price: 25.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Brochu, Yvon La Muse de Monsieur Buse
Saint-Lambert, Quebec, Canada Editions Heritage, Incorporated 1996 2762583535 First Edition Mass Market Paperback New Mass Market Paperback Jolin, Dominique 
Text in French/Texte en Français. Livre Neuf! Illustré en couleurs. 45 pages. Sommaire: ''Le jeune Yvon fait une incroyable découverte: un monstre! Minuscule! Très mystérieux! Plus étrange encore que son voisin, monsieur Buse, qui écrit des histoires drôles...'' 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Brook, Stephen / Despagne, François / Foulkes, Christopher Vins De Bordeaux
Larousse - Vins Du Monde 1998 2035072115 Hard Cover New Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Text in French - Texte en Français. Livre neuf sous emballage! Couvercle rigide, copieusement illustré. Index. 127 pages. Sommaire: ''Le Bordelais: Carte des régions et des appellations. L'élaboration des vins de Bordeaux: Travail de la vigne, méthodes de vinification, négoce et vieillessement. Les grandes régions viticoles Médoc, Graves, Sauternes, Barsac, Saint-Émilion, Pomerol, autres appellations: terroirs, vignobles, cépages, styles de vin, millésimes, appellations, classements, grands crus, producteurs. Un livre de référence, riche et superbement illustré, pour permettre à chacun de connaître l'univers des vins de Bordeaux et de mieux savourer le plaisir de la dégustation...'' 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Brotherhood of St. Job of Pochaev Life of Our Holy Mother Mary of Egypt
Montreal Monastery Press 1972 Card Cover Very Good Card Cover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Cover slightly tanned with minimal wear, light foxing to edges, else fine. Clean and gently used. 31 pages. Excerpts: "The life of our Holy Mother Mary of Egypt is one of the most remarkable which one can encounter anywhere. Never was there a woman more totally depraved than Mary. Her whole life was one of corruption, blasphemy, spiritual and bodily self-destruction and every abomination... This edition of the Life of our Holy Mother Mary of Egypt was published in the sincere belief that in so doing, it is "lighting a candle rather than cursing the darkness..." 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Brown, Fern Hanna-Barbera's Dynomutt and the Pie in the Sky Caper
Chicago Rand McNally & Company 1977 First Edition Hard Cover Good Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Wise, Marilou 
Cover shows light rubbings and two small tears to spine area, interior is impeccable, binding is tight. Color illustrated. Unpaginated. Excerpts: "From the Falcon's Lair, fifty stories high, we'll capture Kooky Baker, thieving guy! What you say, hey, Blue Falcon? - I say, hey Dog Wonder! Come back! You're still in your pajamas!" 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Bruce, J.P. Meteorology and Hydrology for Sustainable Development - No. 769
Geneva, Switzerland Secretariat of the World Meteorological Organization 1992 9263107696 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Soft Cover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Glossy cover with slight shelf wear, else fine. Includes maps, technical illustrations and colour photographs. 48 pages. Contents: "...Sustainable development and the UN Conference on Environment and Development, Planet Earth's Environment: Atmosphere and climate - the air, the climate that shapes all life, Water - resources - the source of life, Towards sustainable futures: Energy - the central industrial-environmental issue, Agriculture and food - the sustenance of human life, Forests - economic, environmental and social values, Marine environment and resources and more." 
Price: 25.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Bryant, Jill Make Your Own Bean Bag Bears
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Somerville House Books, Limited 1999 1894042867 Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Mcleod, Chum 
Cover has slight shelf wear, immaculate interior; seemingly unread. Numerous how-to illustrations. 40 pages. Contents: "A pattern for a teddy bear, a koala bear, a polar bear, and a panda + 4 birth certificates! " 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Bulmer, April A Salve for Every Sore
Dunvegan, ON, Canada Cormorant Books 1991 0920953662 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
A clean and gently used book. Name of previous owner to title page, else an immaculate interior. 83 pages. Summary: "In her first collection of poems, April Bulmer celebrates the beauty and innocence of rural rhythm and folklore." 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Burke, John Beautiful Britain
London B.T. Batsford 1984 0713432004 Soft Cover Fine Soft Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
As new. Wonderfully illustrated. Map. 64 pages. Partial list of Contents: "South Uist Highland Cattle, Licoln Cathedral, Finchingfield, Broadway, Sailing on the Bure, Scarborough Harvout, Derwentwater, Ashness Bridge, hadrian's Wall, York City Walls, Tintern Abbey, Snowdon..." 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to courvillen@videotron.ca
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com